In order to be eligible for refinancing provided by an UzMRC, PFIs must meet the following criteria:
Mortgage Lending Experience
At least 3 years (or a prepared plan to start working in the mortgage finance sector within the next 12 months).
Guaranteed placement and service platforms
Appropriate lending policies and home finance strategies.
Home loan financing potential and commitments
Employees have undergone training provided by UzMRC, CBU or other specialized organizations. A specialized department or subdivision of the credit department dealing with mortgages.
Financial and operational eligibility criteria
Compliance with all applicable prudential regulations and CBU regulations, for example:
(a) a minimum capital adequacy requirement;
(b) accounting for profit;
(c) classification of loans and provisioning;
(d) problem loan ratios for the home loan portfolio and the total loan portfolio; and
(e) requirements to combat money laundering.
PFIs should also:
(a) maintain financial stability;
(b) act in accordance with sound financial principles and practices (for example, prepare unqualified audit reports in accordance with IFRS guidance over the past two years);
(c) maintain credit and investment policies that are acceptable to ADB and CBU; and
(d) supervise and monitor the implementation of investment projects by borrowers.
Corporate governance
Confirmed implementation of CBU corporate governance measures that facilitate effective identification, monitoring and management of all material commercial risks; systems of compliance with all legal and regulatory requirements; financial disclosure requirements for market participants and observers; goals, strategies and methods of corporate governance.
Information activities
Proven ability to provide mortgage loans nationwide as evidenced by branch transactions, lending data, and more.
Risk management procedures
The necessary ability to manage risk through appropriate processes and / or procedures that cover the following:
(a) credit risk;
(b) risk in relation to asset and liability management;
(c) market risk (for example, interest rate risk and foreign exchange risk); and
(d) operational risk.
Compliance with guarantees
Systems management social and environmental issues guarantees for implementation monitoring correspondences ADB's policy in the region social and environmental issues guarantees.
All Mortgages refinanced by UzMRC must meet the following eligibility criteria: